FTC Club Championships

Season 2016/17 Club Championship Awards

Guidance principles:

  • A variety of race distances will be available to cover both short and long distance athletes
    WA Triathlon State Championship events are included
  • Extra points will be awarded for the State Interclub Championships
  • Non State Championship races should generally be close to Fremantle to allow all members to compete
  • Only Triathlons will be included

Categories:

Male and Female Divisions

Junior: <18

Open: 18-39

Masters: 40+

 

Points Allocation:

An athletes best 4 race results from the 9 selected events will count towards the seasons end points total.

Athletes get points based on their finish position within the category raced in.

An athletes finish position is in relation to all competitors that race in the category (not just Fremantle Club members).

(eg. if you race in the pro category and come 3rd you get points for 3rd if you race in the 40-44 category and come 1st you get points for 1st etc.)

 

Points:

1st: 20 points

2nd: 15 points

3rd: 10 points

4th: 7 points

5th: 6 points

6th: 5 points

7th: 4 points

8th: 3 points

9th: 2 points

10th: 1 points

An extra 5 points is awarded to all Fremantle Club Members who compete in the State Interclub Race in Mandurah.

In the event of a tie:

  • The athlete with the highest placing in their 5th eligible race will be the winner
  • If still a tie: The award will be shared.

 

Champion Points Races for Open and Masters

Date Event Location Distance
27/11/2016 Mandurah State Interclub Mandurah Sprint Distance
4/12/2016 SunSmart IRONMAN Western Australia Busselton IRONMAN Distance
11/12/2016 SunSmart Triathlon Series Race 1, City of Joondalup Triathlon 1 & State Sprint Championship Hillarys Sprint
26/01/2017 Australia Day Triathlon Point Walter Sprint
29/01/2017 SunSmart Triathlon Series Race 3, City of Busselton Triathlon State Standard Distance Championship Busselton Sprint
12/03/2017 Shoalwater Classic Rockingham Standard Distance
18/03/2017 SunSmart Karri Valley National Long Course Qualifier Karri Valley Long Course
9/4/2017 Coogee Beach Triathlon Fremantle Standard
7/5/2017 SunSmart IRONMAN 70.3 Busselton State Long Course Championship Busselton IRONMAN 70.3

 
Champion Points Races for Juniors:

Date Event Location Distance
4/11/2016 All Schools Triathlon Event Junior Champions Lake Various
13/11/2016 Left Bank Triathlon Fremantle Junior or Sprint
27/11/2016 Mandurah State Interclub Mandurah Sprint Distance
11/12/2016 SunSmart Triathlon Series Race 1, City of Joondalup Triathlon 1 Hillarys Enticer or Pursuit
15/1/2017 SunSmart Triathlon Series Race 2, City of Perth Triathlon Elizabeth Quay Enticer or Pursuit
26/01/2017 Australia Day Triathlon Point Walter Junior or Sprint
19/02/2017 SunSmart Triathlon Series Race 4, City of Rockingham Triathlon Rockingham Enticer or Pursuit
4 & 5 /3/2017 City of Armadale Way Out West Australian Youth & Junior Triathlon Championship Champions Lake Sprint Distance and Relay
9/04/2017 Coogee Beach Triathlon Fremantle Junior or Standard
9/04/2016 SunSmart Triathlon Series Race 5, City of Joondalup Triathlon 2 Hillarys Enticer or Pursuit